Home > Conference Program > Detailed Program
Detailed Program Download
April 26 (Thursday), 2012 / April 27 (Friday), 2012 / April 28 (Saturday), 2012
April 28 (Saturday), 2012 |
10:00 - 11:00 |
Registration and Breakfast
|
11:00 - 12:30
|
Session B7: Taiwanese Aborigines in the New Century - Cultural Logic and Sociality |
International Conference Hall |
Chair & Discussant: Ying-kuei Huang (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Shu-ling Yeh (M.A. Program of Austronesian Studies, Department of Public and Cultural Affairs, National Taitung University, Taiwan
)
Stability in the Context of Movement: How the Amis People Construct and Imagine “Home”
Abstract
Weining Cheng (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
As Her Heart Feels His Passion: Love, Emotional Agency, and the Family Image among the Austronesian Rukai of Taiwan
Abstract
Mei-hsia Wang (Department of Anthropology, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
儀式語言、觀念與意象︰賽德克族的宗教變遷
Abstract
Wen-te Chen (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Cultural Industry and “Ethnic-Tribal Cultures”: Two Case Studies of the Pinuyumayan People, Eastern Taiwan
Abstract
Shiun-wey Huang (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Ethnic Movement, Village Development, and Functions of Religion: A Not Entirely Successful Re-Structuring of Sakizaya Ritual
Abstract
|
Session C7: Taiwan Film and Culture In Transculturality |
2nd Conference Room |
Chair: Hsiao-hung Chang (Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Xiang-ping Li (Institute of Literature, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, China)
一與多的辯證:江文也之音樂、詩文與樂論的個人性與普適性
Abstract
Discussant: Ping-hui Liao (Department of Literature, University of California San Diego, U.S.A.)
Jon Eugene von Kowallis (Chinese Studies Program, The University of New South Wales, Australia)
Cross-Straits Identity Politics: The Centennial of the Republic of China and the Dramatic Works of Taiwan Director Lai Shengchuan
Abstract
Discussant: Kien Ket Lim (Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures/Graduate Institute of Foreign Literatures & Linguistics, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Kuei-fen Chiu (Graduate Institute of Taiwan Literature and Transnational Cultural Studies, National Chung-hsing University, Taiwan)
Transnational Documentary Liaison: YIDFF and Taiwanese Documentary Making
Abstract
Discussant: Kien Ket Lim
Hsiao-yen Peng (Institute of Chinese Literature and Philosophy, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Ghost Festival and French Red Wine: Transcultural Critique and Subjectivity in Flux
Abstract
Discussant: Ping-hui Liao
|
Session D7: Religion in Taiwan’s Modern History |
1st Conference Room |
Chair: Kuang-yu Sung (Department of Life and Religious Studies, Fo Guang University, Taiwan)
Philip Clart (Department of East Asian Studies, University of Leipzig, Germany)
Institutional Authority and Divine Legitimation in Taiwanese Spirit-writing Cults
Abstract Paper
Discussant: Shih-wei Li
Shih-wei Li (Department of Taiwan and Regional Studies, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
戰後國民政府與儒教團體之互動
Abstract
Discussant: Philip Clart
Murray A. Rubinstein (The Weatherhead East Asian Institute, Columbia University, U.S.A.)
Going Back to Church: Reencountering and Rediscovering the Taiwan’s Christian Communities
Abstract Paper
Discussant: Paul R. Katz
Paul R. Katz (Institute of Modern History, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
An Unbreakable Thread? Preliminary Observations on the Interaction between Chinese and Taiwanese Religious Traditions under Japanese Colonial Rule
Abstract Paper
Discussant: Murray A. Rubinstein
|
12:30 - 14:00 |
Lunch (Recreation Hall)
|
14:00 - 15:30 |
Session B8: Taiwanese Aborigines in the New Century – Economic Life, Ethnic Identity, and Cultural Construction |
International Conference Hall |
Chair & Discussant: Ben Chiang (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Da-wei Kuan (Department of Ethnology, National Chengchi University, Taiwan)
Challenges for the Realization of Indigenous Land Rights in Contemporary Taiwan: A Case Study of Indigenous Reserved Land Trade between Indigenous and Non-indigenous people
Abstract
Pi-chen Liu (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
From Shamanic Rituals to Theatre, Cultural Industry and Cultural Heritage:The State, Shamanism and Gender among the Kavalan and the Amis (Taiwan)
Abstract
Sumei Lo (Department of Anthropology, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
The Cultural Dimension of Development: Development Project v.s. Social Resistance in 'Tolan, 'Amis Society on the Eastern Coast of Taiwan
Abstract
Scott Simon (Department of Sociology and Anthropology, University of Ottawa, Canada)
From the Village to the United Nations and Back Again: Aboriginal Taiwan and International Indigenism
Abstract Paper
|
Session C8: Interconnectivity and Diversity: Taiwan Literature in the Transcultural Age |
2nd Conference Room |
Chair: Liang-ya Liou (Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Shu-chin Liu (Institute of Taiwan Literature, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
The Decline of “Gaichi”:Taiwan Representatives’ First Greater East Asia Writers' Conference
Abstract
Discussant: Jon Eugene von Kowallis (Chinese Studies Program, The University of New South Wales, Australia)
Sandrine Marchand (Department of Foreign Languages and Cultures, University of Artois, France)
Taiwanese Poetry in Relation with the World
Abstract Paper
Discussant: Hsien-hao Liao (Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Xiaobin Yang (Institute of Chinese Literature and Philosophy, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Jouissance and Sinthome: Writing Sex and Body in Contemporary Taiwan Poetry
Abstract Paper
Discussant: Hsien-hao Liao
Ping-hui Liao (Department of Literature, University of California San Diego, U.S.A.)
Romancing the Strait: Love and Death in Li Ang’s Seven Prelivies of Affective Affinity
Abstract
Discussant: Jon Eugene von Kowallis
|
Session D8: The Succession and Innovation of Taiwan's Religions |
1st Conference Room |
Chair: Hei-yuan Chiu (Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Fong-mao Lee (Graduate Institute of Religious Studies, National Chengchi University, Taiwan)
慈惠之慧:從解嚴之前到解嚴之後慈惠總堂與道教總會的互動問題
Abstract
Discussant: Hei-yuan Chiu
Cheng-tian Kuo (Department of Political Science and Graduate Institute of Religious Studies, National Chengchi University, Taiwan)
State-Religion Relations in Taiwan: From Statism and Insulationism to Checks and Balances
Abstract
Discussant: Hei-yuan Chiu
Chih Ming Cheng (Department of Religious Studies, Fu-Jen Catholic University, Taiwan)
台灣宇宙彌勒皇教的宗教形態
Abstract Paper
Discussant: Hsing-kuang Chao (Graduate Institute of Education, Tunghai University, Taiwan)
C. Julia Huang (Institute of Anthropology, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Taiwan Buddhism Revitalization and Global Expansion
Abstract
Discussant: Hsing-kuang Chao
Robert P. Weller (Department of Anthropology, Boston University, U.S.A.)
Taiwan and Global Religious Trends
Abstract
Discussant: Hei-yuan Chiu
|
15:30 - 16:00 |
Coffee Break
|
16:00 - 17:00 |
Roundtable Discussion and Closing Ceremony (International Conference Hall)
|
Chair: Hsin-huang Michael Hsiao
Discussants: Fan-sen Wang, Ts'ui-jung Liu, Masahiro Wakabayashi
|
18:30-20:30 |
Farewell Dinner Banquet
(Invitation Only, Parents Restaurant)
The shuttle buses will be provided at 5:30 p.m. in front of HSSB for the transportation between the venue and the restaurant.
|
|