| ACADEMIA SINICA
 

 

 

 

 

Home > Conference Program > Detailed Program

Detailed Program (Temporary)

September 6 (Thursday), 2018 /  September 7 (Friday), 2018 /  September 8 (Saturday), 2018

 September 8 (Saturday), 2018
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:30
Roundtable (Ⅰ): Taiwan Studies Programs in the World International Conference Hall
Chair: Hsin-Huang Michael Hsiao (Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  1. Dafydd Fell (Centre of Taiwan Studies, SOAS, University of London, UK)
    Making Taiwan Studies Teaching Programmes Sustainable: The SOAS Experience
     Abstract   
  2. Scott Simon (Taiwan Studies, School of Sociological and Anthropological Studies, University of Ottawa, Canada)
    Taiwan Studies in Ottawa, Canada’s Bilingual Capital
     Abstract   
  3. Gunter Schubert (European Research Center on Contemporary Taiwan (ERCCT)European Research Center on Contemporary Taiwan (ERCCT), Department of Chinese Studies, University Tübingen, German)
    Fostering Postgraduate Research and Promoting Scholarly Exchange: The European Research Center on Contemporary Taiwan (ERCCT) at the University of Tübingen
     Abstract   
  4. Toyomi Asano (Taiwan Research Institute, Waseda University, Japan)
    Development of Taiwan Studies in Waseda University: Making Taiwan Studies Connected with and Open to Academic Societies in Japan
     Abstract   
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Session A7: Democratization, Civil Society, and Social Movement in Taiwan International Conference Hall
Chair: Chih-Jou Jay Chen (Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  1. Richard Madsen (Department of Sociology, University of California, San Diego, USA)
    Evolution of Religious Organizations within an Evolving System of Taiwan Civil Society
     Abstract   
  2. Stéphane Corcuff (Institute of Political Studies, University of Lyon, France)
    Mobilization and Technology: The Emergence of New Actors and Values through New Digital Media in the Sunflower Movement in Taiwan
     Abstract   
  3. Thung-Hong Lin (Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan), Yen-hsin Alice Cheng (Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan) and Wencheng Lin (Department of Political Science, National Chengchi University, Taiwan)
    Women’s Power and the Legalization of Same-Sex Marriage: Evidences from Taiwan’s Survey and Cross-national Data
     Abstract   
  4. Paul Jobin (Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    Taiwan’s Environmentalism: At a Critical Turn in a Critical Zone
     Abstract   
Session B7: Indigenous Rights 1st Conference Room
Chair: Scott Simon (School of Sociological and Anthropological Studies, University of Ottawa, Canada)
  1. J. Christopher Upton (Department of Anthropology, Indiana University, USA)
    Tensions and Intentions Shaping the Social Imaginary of Taiwan’s Indigenous Rights Framework
     Abstract   
  2. Jolan Hsieh (Ethnic Relations and Cultures, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
    From Colonialism to Reconciliation : Indigenous Human Rights in Taiwan
     Abstract   
  3. Peter Kang (Department of Taiwan and Regional Studies, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
    Indigenous and Ethnic Toponyms under the State Policy of Standardization of Geographical Names
     Abstract   
Session C7: Taiwan in Comparative Colonialism and Nationalism 2nd Conference Room
Chair: Lung-Chih Chang (Institute of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  1. Rwei-Ren Wu (Institute of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

     Abstract   
  2. Lung-Chih Chang (Institute of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    Two Gates to Island Taiwan: Takekoshi Yosaburô, Yanaihara Tadao and Japanese Colonialism
     Abstract   
  3. Atsuko Ichijo (Department of Politics, Kingston University, UK)
    Can the Taiwanese Case be Compared with Others?: The Search for Equivalence
     Abstract   
  4. Satoshi Mizutani (Faculty of Global and Regional Studies, Doshisha University, Japan)
    Taiwan as a Trans-imperial Space: W. M. H. Kirkwood and Japanese Colonialism
     Abstract   
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Recreation Hall)
14:00 - 15:30
Session B8: Youth, Movements and Democracy 1st Conference Room
Chair: Mau-Kuei Chang (Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  1. David Schak (Griffith Asia Institute, Griffith University, Australia)
    Civil Development in Taiwan
     Abstract   
  2. Hardina Ohlendorf (Social Science Division, Mahidol University International College, Thailand)
    Consuming Democracy: Geopolitics and Tourism Landscapes in Taiwan
     Abstract   
  3. Lutgard Lams (Faculty of Arts, KU Leuven Campus Brussel, Belgium)
    Democracy: Quo Vadis? An Empirical Analysis of Collocation and Argumentation Patterns in Taiwanese English-language Op-Ed Press Articles about the Role of Democracy
     Abstract   
  4. Gwenyth Wang (Politics and International Studies, University of Warwick, UK)
    Taiwanese Young People's Political Engagement in Digitally-enabled Social Movements
     Abstract   
  5. Lev Nachman (Department of Political Science, University of California, Irvine, USA)
    From Sunflowers to Suits: How Spatial Openings Affect Movement Party Formation
     Abstract   
Session C8: Ethnicity and Periphery 2nd Conference Room
Chair: Shigeto Sonoda (Institute of Advanced Studies on Asia, The University of Tokyo, Japan)
  1. Ichiro Numazaki (Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University, Japan)
    “Tribal Herd (Zuqun)” and “Multidimensional Culture (Duoyuan Wenhua)”: Taiwanizing Western Concepts, Universalizing Taiwan Experience
     Abstract   
  2. David Karacsonyi (Geographical Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary) and Kang-Tsung Chang (Department of Geography, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
    Rural Industries and Peripheries in Taiwan
     Abstract   
  3. Yi-Tze Lee (Department of Ethnic Relations and Cultures, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
    Who’s “Right” and Who’s Wrong? Shifting Discourses on Cultural Appropriation of Indigenous Performance and Reflection on the “Border” of Taiwan Studies
     Abstract   
  4. Shu-Ling Yeh (Department of Public and Cultural Affairs, National Taitung University, Taiwan)
    Gender and Christianity among the Austronesian-speaking Amis of Taiwan
     Abstract   
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
Roundtable (Ⅱ): Prospect for Collaboration among Three Regional Taiwan Studies Associations in the World International Conference Hall
Chair: Dafydd Fell (Politics and International Studies, SOAS, University of London, UK)
  1. Yasuhiro Matsuda (JATS and Institute for Advanced Studies on Asia, University of Tokyo, Japan)

     Abstract   
  2. Ming-Yeh Rawnsley (EATS and Centre of Taiwan Studies, SOAS, University of London, UK)

     Abstract   
  3. Dominic Meng-Hsuan Yang (NATSA and Department of History, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)

     Abstract   
  4. Hsin-Huang Michael Hsiao (WCTS and Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

     Abstract   
  5. Chun-Yi Lee (EATS and Taiwan Studies Program, University of Nottingham, UK)

     Abstract   
18:00 - 20:00 Farewell Dinner (Invitation Only)

 

Copyright © 2017 Academia Sinica. 128 Academia Road, Section 2, Nankang, Taipei 115, Taiwan