| ACADEMIA SINICA
 

 

 

 

 

Home > Conference Program > Detailed Program

Detailed Program (Temporary)

September 6 (Thursday), 2018 /  September 7 (Friday), 2018 /  September 8 (Saturday), 2018

 September 7 (Friday), 2018
08:30 - 09:30
Registration
09:30 - 10:30
Session P1: Plenary Session International Conference Hall
Chair: Hsin-Huang Michael Hsiao (Institute of Sociology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  1. Ming-Yeh Rawnsley (Centre of Taiwan Studies, SOAS, University of London, UK)
    The Launch of International of Journal for Taiwan Studies
     Abstract   
  2. Gunter Schubert (European Research Center on Contemporary Taiwan (ERCCT), Department of Chinese Studies, University Tübingen, German)
    Reflections on the Future Trajectory of the Taiwan Studies Field
     Abstract   
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Session A4: 台灣人的戰爭經驗:跨國與比較的觀點 <中文場次> International Conference Hall
Chair: Hsueh-Chi Hsu (Institute of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  1. Shu-Min Chung (Institute of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    Taiwanese Guards at POW Camps in Philippines during World War II
     Abstract   
  2. Shichi Mike Lan (Department of History, National Chengchi University, Taiwan)
    Taiwanese Interpreters as War Criminals in the British Trials after WWII
     Abstract   
  3. Masami Kondo (Graduate Institute of Taiwan History, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
    Colonial Warfare between the Ruling Government of Taiwan and the Formosan Chinese and Aborigines, 1895-1919
     Abstract   
  4. Sin Kiong Wong (Department of Chinese Studies, National University of Singapore, Singapore)
    Impression and Memories of Singaporeans on Taiwanese Soldiers during the Japanese Occupation Period
     Abstract   
Session B4: What Makes Taiwan Culture Unique 1st Conference Room
Chair: Fei-Wen Liu (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  1. Shuenn-Der Yu (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    Taiwan's Tea Art, an Invented Tradition or Cultural Inheritance?
     Abstract   
  2. Anru LEE (Department of Anthropology, The City University of New York, USA)
    What does Civility Mean in the Taiwanese Context? An Ethnographic Inquiry Based on MRT Etiquette
     Abstract   
  3. Marc Moskowitz (Department of Anthropology, University of South Carolina, USA)
    Electric Flower Cars in Taiwan: Modernist Traditionalism, Traditionalist Modernity
     Abstract   
  4. Teri Silvio (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    Style vs. Content in the Taiwanese Creative Industries and Taiwanese Nation Branding
     Abstract   
Session C4: New Perspectives of Taiwan Cinema 2nd Conference Room
Chair: Pin-Chuan Chen (Taiwan Film Institute, Taiwan)
  1. Ming-Yeh Rawnsley (Centre of Taiwan Studies, SOAS, University of London, UK)
    Rediscovering Taiwan’s Lost Commercial Cinema of the 1950s-1960s
     Abstract   
  2. Vivian Szu-Chin Chih (Department of Literature, University of California, San Diego, USA)
    Poetics under the Quest for Identity in Hou Hsiao-Hsien's“The Puppetmaster”
     Abstract   
  3. Hui-Hua Pan (Department of Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
    Hybridity and Variation under Self-Development: Language Localization of Contemporary New Films in Taiwan and Singapore
     Abstract   
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch (Recreation Hall)
14:00 - 15:30
Session A5: Studying Taiwan before Taiwan Studies: Reflections on America’s Cold War Sinology International Conference Hall
Chair: Dominic Meng-Hsuan Yang (Department of History, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)
Response: David Schak (Griffith Asia Institute, Griffith University, Australia)
  1. Dominic Meng-Hsuan Yang (Department of History, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)
    Cold War, Transpacific Sojourns, and Taiwan’s Role in America’s Cold War Sinology
     Abstract   
  2. Derek Sheridan (Department of Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania, USA)
    Rethinking Traditionalism: Myron Cohen and the Place of Ethnography in the Study of Taiwan’s History
     Abstract   
  3. Siu Kei Cheng (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    From David Schak to "Seeing through Hong Kong and Taiwan": Oral History of Ethnographers, Anthropological Reflections, and Comparative Perspectives
     Abstract   
  4. Chi-Ting Peng (Department of History, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA) and Justina Hwang (Department of History, Brown University, USA)
    The Experiences and Views of Studying “Taiwan” from a Marxist Anthropologist: Hill Gates
     Abstract   
  5. Weiting Guo (Department of History, Simon Fraser University, Canada)
    Coming, Leaving, and Returning: Stevan Harrell and the Reconstruction of Taiwan Studies
     Abstract   
Session B5: Cross-Strait and International Relations 1st Conference Room
Chair: Gunter Schubert (European Research Center on Contemporary Taiwan (ERCCT), Department of Chinese Studies, University Tübingen, German)
  1. Ian Rowen (Department of Sociology and Geography, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
    One China, Two Taiwans: The Geopolitics of Cross-strait Tourism
     Abstract   
  2. Chien-Jung Hsu (Department of Taiwan and Regional Studies, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
    China‘s Influence on Taiwan's Media and Implication on Taiwanese Politics
     Abstract   
  3. Frank Cheng-Shan Liu (Institute of Political Science, National Sun Yet-San University, Taiwan)
    When the Link between Independence and Unification Brakes: Re-evaluate the Validity of the Measurement with the Exploratory Approach
     Abstract   
  4. Matteo Fumagalli (School of International Relations, University of St Andrews, UK)
    The Politics of the New Southbound Policy. A Case Study of Taiwan's Relations with Myanmar
     Abstract   
Session C5: Political Parties and Society 2nd Conference Room
Chair: Chi Huang (Department of Political Science, National Chengchi University, Taiwan)
  1. Nathan Batto (Institute of Political Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    The 2012 Korean Anti-Brawling Reform: Lessons for Taiwan?
     Abstract   
  2. Dafydd Fell (Politics and International Studies, SOAS, University of London, UK)
    Party Switching in Taiwan’s 2016 Elections: How, Why and So What?
     Abstract   
  3. Kharis Templeman (Freeman Spogli, Institute for International Studies, Stanford University, USA)
    Authoritarian Legacies, Party System Institutionalization, and the Taiwanese Democratic Miracle
     Abstract   
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
Session A6: State Governance and Identity Politics: Perspectives from Taiwanese Indigenous People International Conference Hall
Chair: Tai-Li Hu (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  1. Scott Simon (School of Sociological and Anthropological Studies, University of Ottawa, Canada)
    Hunting, Ecological Knowledge, and Governance of Forests: Truku Perspectives
     Abstract   
  2. Atsushi Nobayashi (Center for Cultural Resource Studies, National Museum of Ethnology, Japan)
    The Authentic Change of Material Culture of the Indigenous People in Taiwan
     Abstract   
  3. Kuang-Chi Hung (Department of Geography, National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
    Governing Natural Resources and Developing Indigenous Settlements: A Case Study of the Tayal Settlements in Jianshih Township, Hsinchu County
     Abstract   
  4. Shu-Yuan Yang (Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    State Governance and the Bunun's Traditional Territory Movement
     Abstract   
Session B6: Taiwan and the World from Archaeological Perspectives 1st Conference Room
Chair: Cheng-Hwa Tsang (Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
  1. Kuang-Ti Li (Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    Archaeological Investigation of People Interacting with the World in the Early Neolithic Taiwan
     Abstract   
  2. Tai-Kang Lu (Department of Art History, Tainan National University of the Arts, Taiwan)
    The Kraak Porcelain Discovered from Taiwan and Macao, and their Relationship with the Manila Galleon Trade
     Abstract   
  3. Hung-Lin Chiu (Instutue of Anthropology, National Tsinghua University, Taiwan)
    Continuity or Disruption of Taiwan Prehistory: A Perspective from Burial Behaviors of Southwestern Plain of Taiwan
     Abstract   
  4. Tsuo-Ting Lee (Division of Anthropology, National Museum of Natural Science, Taiwan) and Kuang-Ti Li (Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    Phytoliths Evidence for Rice Cultivation at 3500 Years Ago, OLPII Site, Kenting Area
     Abstract   
  5. Patricia Bian (Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan) and Kuang-Ti Li (Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
    A Test Examination of the W. W. Howells' World Craniometric Data Set by Using Early Taiwanese Sample
     Abstract   
Session C6: Literature and Art 2nd Conference Room
Chair: Kuei-Fen Chiu (Graduate Institute of Taiwan Literature and Transnational Cultural Studies, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
  1. Marta Paolesse (Foreign Culture, Languages and Literature, Roma Tre University, Italy)
    Appropriation of Space as a Place for Collective Memory in Contemporary Taiwan: Wu Ming-Yi’s The Illusionist on the Skywalk as a Case Study
     Abstract   
  2. Shu-Hui Lin (Taiwan Culture, Languages and Literature, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
    Imagine Abroad: Cultural Context of Taiwan’s Travel Notes during the Martial Law Period
     Abstract   
  3. Yuan Zheng (School of Chinese, The University of Hong Kong, China)
    “Conversation” with Chiu Miao-Chin: Multidirectional Practices in Taiwan Homosexual Writing in the Early 21th Century
     Abstract   
  4. Hsin-Tien Liao (Graduage School of Art Management and Culture Policy, National Taiwan Uniersity of Arts, Taiwan)
    The Marginalization of Taiwan Art History? – A Perspective of Cultural Politics on the Discourse of Visual Art in Taiwan
     Abstract   
  5. Bao-Chai Jiang (Department of Chinese Literture, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
    Construction of Object, Place and Taiwan Consciousness: Discussing Tzeng Ching-wen’s “Magnolia”
     Abstract   

 

Copyright © 2017 Academia Sinica. 128 Academia Road, Section 2, Nankang, Taipei 115, Taiwan